logan607 (logan607) wrote,
logan607
logan607

Armed and Dangerous


Me: There are three types of people in the world. Single, sorta single and not single.
Her: Not true, there's a fourth.
Me: (puzzled) Really, what's that?
Her: (laughing and flashing a ring on her left hand) An MBA - Married But Available.

We all carry our homemade weapons with us. The everyday items that, when against the wall, we flick out and stab others with.

My intellect instantly becomes arrogance; wit, sarcasm; focus, aggression. Faster than the blink of a teary eye. It's parta why I don't curse - that's just gas on a fire.

At some point in every relationship, you got that split-second choice on whether or not to draw those weapons. Once those daggers come out, man, there's no going back. There's no putting toothpaste back inna tube.

A monster, No. 6 once said of me. We'd such a bloody end; I said things no one should ever say. Then again, so did she. Just spoke to her not that long ago. My fine handiwork's still in her voice.

Cause I'm the skillest with my sharp objects. The killest with my blunt instruments.

Every fencer knows to take care when drawing. Cause you're always just as likely to cut yourself as your adversary. I don't recall a time I ever drew first and didn't cut myself more. Not once. And I'm never unarmed.

The skillest and killest. It's a horrid gift.

----------

A different girlie:

Her: Hey Logan. (pause) I'd like to be friends. I think we could be friends.
Me: I'd really like that.

Music: another evil force tellin' me to do what I gotta do
www.loganlo.com
Subscribe!
Tags: dialogue, regret, story
Subscribe

  • Stupid on different subjects

    Me: Niggardly is a Scottish word meaning "cheap." Him: Nope, it's Scandinavian. (gets dictionary) Me: Dammit! I hate being…

  • Bermuda 2011

    Me: Do you wanna...? Her: It's Monday, Logan. Me: Television it is.Went with the wife for a quick trip to Bermuda last week.…

  • Good salesmanship is the conveyance of enthusiasm

    Salespeople get a bad rap. Which sucks cause every business has three parts: Research and development Operations Sales and marketing Two outta…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 22 comments

  • Stupid on different subjects

    Me: Niggardly is a Scottish word meaning "cheap." Him: Nope, it's Scandinavian. (gets dictionary) Me: Dammit! I hate being…

  • Bermuda 2011

    Me: Do you wanna...? Her: It's Monday, Logan. Me: Television it is.Went with the wife for a quick trip to Bermuda last week.…

  • Good salesmanship is the conveyance of enthusiasm

    Salespeople get a bad rap. Which sucks cause every business has three parts: Research and development Operations Sales and marketing Two outta…