?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Logan607
 
[Most Recent Entries] [Calendar View] [Friends View]

Wednesday, November 26th, 2008

Time Event
1:42a
Thanksgiving 2008/Your dumb luck

With thanks to perfect_circles.

Colin: American girls would seriously dig me with my cute British accent.
Tony: You don't have a cute British accent.
Colin: Yes I do! I'm going to America!
Tony: Colin, you're a lonely, ugly, _____. You must accept it.

How not to be broken in two steps:Collapse )
  1. Be grateful. The kinda grateful you are if someone paid your tab just cause they could. Cause, that, in essence, is what you got. You got to live in a place where you got enough time to read the random musing of a nobody like me. And water's a twist of a faucet away. Where life, most likely, has value.
  2. Pay it back. You owe the aether something for your largess. Something. What that is, I dunno. As for how? Dunno that either. Sorry. I'm not that bright and get by mostly on fading looks and charm. But I suspect God's given you some gift. Start there, I guess.
Now you might think this is some sorta pinko commie, holiday post. It's not. The first step above is so you're not onea those miserable people that bitch about everything alla time. So annoying. The second step above is so you're not onea those miserable people that are happy for nothing alla time. Almost as annoying.

This isn't so you can save the world, though that'd be nice. Rather - and I know this sounds strange coming from a barely sober nobody holding a tumbler fulla rum as I write this - it's to save yourself.

Cause I read/know somea you. And I hear how angry and sad some (not all) of you are and, just cause you read me, figured I'd pay somea it back this way.

The saying goes that Wisdom is seeing things as they are. I disagree. Wisdom is the seeing things for what they can be.

Don't accept when people tell you that everything sucks. They're lying to you. Things suck, yeah, but you don't gotta accept it.

Andy Warhol once said that They always say time changes things, but you actually have to change them yourself. That sounds about right.

And I'm not saying don't stuff yourself silly over the holiday, and enjoy it. I know I will. Quite the opposite; enjoy it more knowing that you're among the lucky. The blessed. Your dumb luck. Said it before, God gave me everything. The thing is that I know it. And that's why I'm not broken.

After you've had your holiday, try and make it a little less unfair. Ideally, yeah, do it cause the world's broken and you got a moral obligation to pay somea the extra you were given back. But if not for nothing else, if for no one else, do it for yourself - to make yourself a little less broken.

Cause, maybe if you do that, you can see things for what they can be.

Colin: Never. I am Colin. God of sex. I'm just on the wrong continent, that's all.

Music: anything is possible
YASYCTAI: Somehow return of that luck you have to the aether. (Lifetime / 4 pts - 5 if you let us know what you did)
www.loganlo.com
Subscribe!


Current Mood: hopeful

<< Previous Day 2008/11/26
[Calendar]
Next Day >>
On (or close to) Schedule   About LiveJournal.com