?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Logan607
 
[Most Recent Entries] [Calendar View] [Friends View]

Thursday, December 13th, 2007

Time Event
12:20a
Miss


I'll be posting a lot less these days. I'm so insanely busy that I may have torpedoed yet another perfectly fine relationship. One day, I'm gonna run outta chances. I've already run outta rum.

In A Few Good Men: Lt. Daniel Kaffe says, upon entering a courtroom, "So this is what a courtroom looks like."

Recently, I stepped into a courtroom for the first time since law school. My opposing counsel was a young woman. I remember when she walked in, I thought, She'll be the one I go against and I was right.

Her: Where's your lawyer?
Me: I'm representing myself - I'm a lawyer. Sorta. I'm actually...
Her: (interrupting) Whatever. Did you file your notice of appearance?
Me: Um...that is...?
Her: (shocked) Are you ____ing me?
Me: (shaking head) No. (pause) Can I borrow your pen?

----------

Her: (disgusted) What kinda offer's that?
Me: Miss, I may not know what to file where or what something's called. And I sorta got lost coming here. But I know the law and I know I'm right. And you know it too. So tell your client, that's my offer. (pause) You know I'm right, miss.
Her: (long pause, sigh) Lemme call her.

----------

Afterwards

Her: You should be a lawyer. You would do well.
Me: (shaking head) Thank you. But no. 36 months. Then I'm out.
Her: You did well. (she repeated, holding out hand) Good luck.
Me: (shaking her hand) Thank you, I'll take it. Happy holidays, miss.
Her: Happy holidays.

Four more to go.

I walked in the door an hour ago. I'd kill for a stiff drink right now. Or sex. Or a good fight.

Something.

Music: mercy baby I do not know what this all means It's been awhile Since I've been stylin' in just my jacket and my jeans
www.loganlo.com
Subscribe!



Current Mood: tired and vicious

<< Previous Day 2007/12/13
[Calendar]
Next Day >>
On (or close to) Schedule   About LiveJournal.com