July 18th, 2007

Tilt

Got a pen?



In addition to the Swedish girls, I met a bunch of really attractive lipstick lesbians/bisexuals this past weekend.

Girl 1
Me: Why are you giving me your number?
Her: If you wanna call me, call me, if you don't, f___ off.
Me: OK. Just to be clear, you mostly like the girlies, yeah?
Her: Yeah, and? (pause) Y'know, gimme back my f____ number.

Girl 2
Her: So what's your story?
Me: I'm looking for Ms. Right in the big city.
Her: (laughing) Funny, so am I.

The second girl and I have swapped a few emails; she's in a similar profession. She's very nice - she's also a full-on Jewish lesbian. I'm sure she's a pescatarian from NJ too but I didn't ask.

I seem to get along with girlies that like the girlies. Modern America.

In Logan's Run, the book, I'd be 13 years post prime; in the movie, I'd be 4.

Either way, I'm last year's model.

This week, because of the accident, I did some reassessing. I found out that I was deleted by some people.

And I deleted some people - friends, former loves, acquaintances and about two dozen people I'm embarrassed to say that I just don't remember.

Some I've known for a few days and some I've known for 14 years.

I've blinked and it's 20070718. One of you shoulda called me to let me know that I'm an anachronism.

Sent an email. Even a text. Telegram, maybe?

Something.

----------

Speaking of telegrams, damn that AT&T.

Here's 2% of why I hate them, there's another 98% I could tell you.

Music: Just get to me I don't care just get to me
www.loganlo.com
Subscribe!